Full List of Nominees for 2018 African Muzik Magazine Awards
Diamond, Sauti Sol and Alikiba are set to battle
Recommended articles
The Awards are scheduled to take place on October 7 in Dallas, Texas. Voting is now open to the public through http://afrimma.com/2018-nominees/
Here is the Full List of Nominees
Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo - Uganda
Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania
Harmonize - Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz - Tanzania
Sauti Sol - Kenya
Khaligraph Jones - Kenya
Ali Kiba - Tanzania
Bebe Cool - Uganda
Nyashinski - Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania
Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani - Kenya
Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo - Uganda
Knowles Butera - Rwanda
Rema - Uganda
Akothee - Kenya
Nandy - Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi - Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi - Tanzania
Charly & Nina – Rwanda
Best Male West Africa
Wizkid - Nigeria
Tekno - Nigeria
Sarkodie - Ghana
Davido - Nigeria
Toofan - Togo
J Hus - Gambia
Sidibe Diabate - Mali
Stonebwoy - Ghana
Kiss Daniel - Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage - Nigeria
Simi - Nigeria
Efya - Ghana
Adiouza - Senegal
Ebony - Ghana
Josey - Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid - Senegal
Chidinma - Nigeria
Becca - Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Best Male North Africa
Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir - Morroco
Chawki - Morocco
Khaled - Algeria
Mohammed Abbas - Egypt
Douzi - Morocco
Amr Diab - Egypt
Khaled - Algeria
Saber Rebai - Tunisia
Tamer Hosny - Egypt
Best Female North Africa
Kenza Morsli - Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat - Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab - Algeria
Angham - Egypt
Latifa - Tunisia
Amani Swissi - Tunisia
Sandy - Egypt
Sarah Ayoub - Morocco
Samira Said - Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt
Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa - Congo
Hiro - Congo
Numerica - Cameroon
C4 Pedro - Angola
Locko - Cameroon
Maitre Gims - (Congo)
Naza - Congo
Puto Portugues - Angola
Anselmo Ralph - Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
Best African Group
Sauti Sol - Kenya
Mafikizolo- South Africa
Toofan - Togo
B26 - Angola
Mi Casa - South Africa
R2bee's - Ghana
X-Maleya - Cameroon
Bracket - Nigeria
Navy Kenzo - Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana
Best Female Central Africa
Yola Semedo - Angola
Shan’l -Gabon
Neima - Mozambique
Rennis - Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki - Angola
Daphne - Cameroon
Maria Andrade - Cape Verde
Edmanzia - Angola
Gasha – Cameroon
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus - Gambia /UK
Skepta - Nigeria / UK
Stormzy - Ghana/UK
MHD - Senegal/ France
Tobe Nwigwe - Nigeria
Brian Soko - Zimbabwe
French Montana - Morocco/USA
Wale - Nigeria /USA
Young Paris - Congo
Steff London - Caribbean /UK
Best Male Southern Africa
Tha Dogg - Namibia
Nasty C - South Africa
Emtee - South Africa
Roberto - Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ - Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza - Zimbabwe
Shyn - Madagascar
Prince Kaybee - South Africa
Best Gospel
Frank Edwards - Nigeria
Gloria Muliro - Kenya
Beejay Sax - Nigeria
Papa Dennis - Kenya
Miguel Buila - Angola
Joe Mettle - Ghana
Icha Chavons - Congo
Willy Paul - Kenya
Nikkie Laoye - Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba - South Africa
Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown - Zimbabwe
Busiswa - South Africa
Shekinah - South Africa
Mampi - Zambia
Lady Zamar - South Africa
Babes Wodumo - South Africa
Sally Boss Madam - Namibia
Shashl__ - Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia
Bucie - South Africa
Best Newcomer
Mayorkun - Nigeria
Kuami Eugene - Ghana
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
King Promise - Ghana
Tenor -Cameroon
Dice Ailes - Nigeria
Ykee Benda - Uganda
Arrow Boy - Kenya
Neru Americano - Angola
Afro B - Ivory Coast
Best Video Director
Justin Campos - South Africa
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Dr Nkeng - Cameroon
Enos Olik - Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather - South Africa
Clarence Peters - Nigeria
Prince Dovlo - Ghana
Sasha Vybz - Uganda
Unlimited LA – Nigeria
Best Dj Africa
Dj Spinall - Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme - Kenya
Dj Black Coffee - South Africa
Dj Cuppy - Nigeria
Dj Dollar - Senegal
Dj D-Ommy - Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme - Kenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
Artist of The Year
Davido - (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid -(Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa)
Nasty C -South Africa
Flavour - Nigeria
Sarkodie - Ghana
MHD - Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo - South Africa
Best Live Act
Flavour - Nigeria
Ali Kiba - Tanzania
Sauti Sol - Kenya
Stonebwoy - Ghana
Sidiki Diabate - Mali
Yemi Alade - Nigeria
Becca - Ghana
Burnaboy - Nigeria
Fally Ipupa - Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Best African Dj USA
Dj Tunez - Nigeria
Dj Wagura - Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus - Kenya
Dj Deemoney - Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa - Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy - Kenya
Dj Ecool - Nigeria
Dj Rell - Sierra Leone
Dj Buka - Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya
Best Collaboration
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid - Ma Lo
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo - African Beauty
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid - Fake Love
Heavy K ft Bucie , Wokwazi - Inde
Nasty C ft Runtown - Said
Kwesta ft Wale - Spirit
Fally Ipupa - Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular
Nsoki ft Rayvanny - African Sunrise
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo
Song of The Year
Wizkid - Soco
Big Shaq - Man’s Not Hot
Davido - FIA
Distruction Boyz - Omunye
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty
Afro B - Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C & Runtown - Said
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid - Fake Love
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Shatta Wale - El Gringo
Fally Ipupa - Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz - This is Nigeria
Wizkid - Soco
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty
Toofan - Money
Runtown - Energy
Mayorkun - Cheche
Ali Kiba - Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Music Producer of The Year
Killbeatz - Ghana
Masterkraft - Nigeria
Dr Fizzo - Uganda
Eno Beats - Uganda
The Composers - Nigeria
Tweezy - South Africa
Tud Thomas - Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate - Mali
Kidomminant - Nigeria
Bebe Philip - Ivory Coast
Best Lusophone
C4 Pedro - Angola
Mr Bow - Mozambique
Preto Show - Angola
Nelson Freita - Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph - Angola
Maira Andrade - Cape Verde
Cakema - Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff - Angola
Puto Portugues - Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola
Music Producer of The Year
Killbeatz - Ghana
Masterkraft - Nigeria
Dr Fizzo - Uganda
Eno Beats - Uganda
The Composers - Nigeria
Tweezy - South Africa
Tud Thomas - Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate - Mali
Kidomminant - Nigeria
Bebe Philip - Ivory Coast
Best Rap Act
Shane Eagle - South Africa
Olamide - Nigeria
Zoro - Nigeria
Sarkodie - Ghana
Tha Dogg - Namibia
Casper Nyovest - South Africa
MHD - Senegal
Phyno - Nigeria
Nasty C - South Africa
Khaligraph Jones - Kenya
Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:
Email: news@pulselive.co.ke