Plive.co.ke Logo
Go

AFRIMMA AWARDS 2018 Full list of winners at AFRIMMA Awards 2018 (Photos)

  • Published: , Refreshed:

Khaligraph Jones and Papa Dennis are among the winners

Khaligraph Jones and Fally Ipupa. Full list of winners at AFRIMMA Awards 2018  (Photos) play Khaligraph Jones and Fally Ipupa. Full list of winners at AFRIMMA Awards 2018 (Photos) (Courtesy )

The 2018 Annual African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) went down at House of Blues in Dallas Texas with heavyweights in the music industry battling out for the top accolades.

Kenyan Rapper Khaligrah Jones and Gospel Kid Papa Dennis won the Best Rap act and Best Gospel artist of the year respectively.

Ugandan Eddy Kenzo emerged as the winner of East African Artiste of the Year, while his fellow countryman Y Kee Benda won the African Newcomer artiste of the year.

play Goespel singer Papa Dennis. Full list of winners at AFRIMMA Awards 2018 (Photos) (Courtesy)

 

The best female artiste of the year award went to Nigerian songstress Yemi Alade , as Wizkid scoped the Song of the year Award through his song SOCO. Humanitarian award went to Nigerian singer Mr. Flavour, while Fally Ipupa won two awards; Leadership in Music Award and Artist of the Year.

Full List of winners at AFRIMMA 2018 (List being updated,awards ongoing)

Best Rap Act

 Khaligraph Jones – Kenya (Winner)

 Shane Eagle - South Africa

 Olamide - Nigeria

 Zoro - Nigeria

 Sarkodie - Ghana

 Tha Dogg - Namibia

 Casper Nyovest - South Africa

 MHD - Senegal

 Phyno - Nigeria

 Nasty C - South Africa

Best Newcomer

 Ykee Benda – Uganda (Winner)

 Mayorkun - Nigeria

 Kuami Eugene - Ghana

 Distruction Boyz- South Africa

 King Promise - Ghana

 Tenor -Cameroon

 Dice Ailes - Nigeria

 Arrow Boy - Kenya

 Neru Americano - Angola

 Afro B - Ivory Coast

Song of The Year

 Wizkid – Soco (Winner)

 Big Shaq - Man’s Not Hot

 Davido - FIA

 Distruction Boyz - Omunye

 Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty

 Afro B - Joanna (Drogba)

 Nasty C & Runtown - Said

 Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid - Fake Love

 Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular

 Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

Best Male East Africa

  Eddy Kenzo – Uganda (Winner)

  Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania

  Harmonize - Tanzania

  Ommy Dimpoz - Tanzania

  Sauti Sol - Kenya

  Khaligraph Jones - Kenya

  Ali Kiba - Tanzania

  Bebe Cool - Uganda

  Nyashinski - Kenya

  Juma Jux – Tanzania

play Eddy Kenzo. Full list of winners at AFRIMMA Awards 2018 (Photos) (Courtesy)

 

Best Female East Africa

  Victoria Kimani - Kenya

  Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania

  Leyla Kayondo - Uganda

  Knowles Butera - Rwanda

  Rema  - Uganda

  Akothee - Kenya

  Nandy  - Tanzania

  Sheebah Karungi - Uganda

  Juliana Kanyomozi - Tanzania

  Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male West Africa

 Wizkid - Nigeria

 Tekno - Nigeria

 Sarkodie  - Ghana

 Davido - Nigeria

 Toofan - Togo

 J Hus - Gambia

 Sidibe Diabate - Mali

 Stonebwoy - Ghana

 Kiss Daniel - Nigeria

 Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

 Tiwa Savage - Nigeria

 Simi - Nigeria

 Efya - Ghana

 Adiouza - Senegal

 Ebony - Ghana

 Josey - Ivory Coast

 Vivien Chidid - Senegal

 Chidinma - Nigeria

 Becca - Ghana

 Yemi Alade – Nigeria (Winner)

play Yemi Alade.Full list of winners at AFRIMMA Awards 2018 (Photos) (Courtesy)

 

Best Male North Africa

 Saad El Majarid

 Ihab Amir - Morroco

 Chawki - Morocco

 Khaled - Algeria

 Mohammed Abbas - Egypt

 Douzi - Morocco

 Amr Diab - Egypt

 Khaled - Algeria

 Saber Rebai - Tunisia

 Tamer Hosny - Egypt

Best Female North Africa

 Kenza Morsli - Algeria

 Ibtissam Tiskat - Algeria

 Souhila Ben Lachhab - Algeria

 Angham - Egypt

 Latifa - Tunisia

 Amani Swissi - Tunisia

 Sandy - Egypt

 Sarah Ayoub - Morocco

 Samira Said - Morocco

 Amal Maher – Egypt

Best Male Central Africa

 Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)

 Hiro - Congo

 Numerica - Cameroon

 C4 Pedro - Angola

 Locko - Cameroon

 Maitre Gims - (Congo)

 Naza - Congo

 Puto Portugues - Angola

 Anselmo Ralph - Angola

 Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

play Fally Ipupa. Full list of winners at AFRIMMA Awards 2018 (Photos) (Courtesy)

 

Best African Group

 Sauti Sol - Kenya

 Mafikizolo- South Africa

 Toofan - Togo

 B26 - Angola

 Mi Casa - South Africa

 R2bee's - Ghana

 X-Maleya - Cameroon

 Bracket - Nigeria

 Navy Kenzo - Tanzania

 Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Best Female Central Africa

 Yola Semedo - Angola

 Shan’l -Gabon

 Neima - Mozambique

 Rennis - Cameroon

 Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon

 Nsoki - Angola

 Daphne - Cameroon

 Maria Andrade - Cape Verde

 Edmanzia - Angola

 Gasha – Cameroon

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

 J Hus - Gambia /UK

 Skepta - Nigeria / UK

 Stormzy - Ghana/UK

 MHD - Senegal/ France

 Tobe Nwigwe - Nigeria

 Brian Soko - Zimbabwe

 French Montana - Morocco/USA

 Wale - Nigeria /USA

 Young Paris - Congo

 Steff London - Caribbean /UK

Best Male Southern Africa

 Tha Dogg - Namibia

 Nasty C - South Africa

 Emtee - South Africa

 Roberto - Zambia

 Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa

 Tresor- South Africa

 EXQ - Zimbabwe

 Jah Prayza - Zimbabwe

 Shyn - Madagascar

 Prince Kaybee - South Africa

Best Gospel

 Frank Edwards - Nigeria

 Gloria Muliro - Kenya

 Beejay Sax – Nigeria

 Papa Dennis – Kenya (Winner)

 Miguel Buila - Angola

 Joe Mettle - Ghana

 Icha Chavons - Congo

 Willy Paul - Kenya

 Nikkie Laoye - Nigeria

 Winnie Mashaba - South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

 Ammara Brown - Zimbabwe

 Busiswa - South Africa

 Shekinah - South Africa

 Mampi - Zambia

 Lady Zamar - South Africa

 Babes Wodumo - South Africa

 Sally Boss Madam - Namibia

 Shashl__ - Zimbabwe

 Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia

 Bucie - South Africa

Best Video Director

 Justin Campos - South Africa

 Patrick Elis- Nigeria

 Dr Nkeng - Cameroon

 Enos Olik - Kenya

 Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

 Godfather - South Africa

 Clarence Peters - Nigeria

 Prince Dovlo - Ghana

 Sasha Vybz - Uganda

 Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

 Dj Spinall - Nigeria

 Dj Joe MFalme - Kenya

 Dj Black Coffee - South Africa

 Dj Cuppy - Nigeria

 Dj Dollar - Senegal

 Dj D-Ommy - Tanzania

 Dj Helio Baiano – Angola

 Dj Crème Delacreme - Kenya

 DJ Slim- Ghana

 Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Artist of The Year

 Davido - Nigeria

 Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania

 Fally Ipupa- Congo (Winner)

 Wizkid -Nigeria

 Cassper Nyovest  -South Africa

 Nasty C -South Africa

 Flavour - Nigeria

 Sarkodie - Ghana

 MHD - Senegal/Gambia

 Mafikizolo - South Africa

Best Live Act

 Flavour - Nigeria

 Ali Kiba - Tanzania

 Sauti Sol - Kenya

 Stonebwoy - Ghana

 Sidiki Diabate - Mali

 Yemi Alade - Nigeria

 Becca - Ghana

 Burnaboy - Nigeria

 Fally Ipupa - Congo

 Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best African Dj USA

 Dj Tunez - Nigeria

 Dj Wagura  - Ethiopia

 Dj Fully Focus - Kenya

 Dj Deemoney - Nigeria

 Dj Silent Killa - Carribeans

 Dj Poison Ivy  - Kenya

 Dj Ecool - Nigeria 

 Dj Rell - Sierra Leone

 Dj Buka - Nigeria

 Dj Shinski – Kenya

Best Collaboration

 Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid - Ma Lo

 Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo - African Beauty

 Duncan Mighty x Wizkid - Fake Love

 Heavy K ft Bucie , Wokwazi - Inde

 Nasty C ft Runtown - Said

 Kwesta ft Wale - Spirit

 Fally Ipupa - Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza

 Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular

 Nsoki ft Rayvanny - African Sunrise

 Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

 Shatta Wale - El Gringo

 Fally Ipupa - Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza

 Falz - This is Nigeria

 Wizkid – Soco (Winner)

 Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty

 Toofan - Money

 Runtown - Energy

 Mayorkun - Cheche

 Ali Kiba - Mvumo Wa Radi

 Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Year

 Killbeatz - Ghana

 Masterkraft - Nigeria

 Dr Fizzo - Uganda

 Eno Beats - Uganda

 The Composers - Nigeria

 Tweezy - South Africa

 Tud Thomas - Tanzania

 Sidiki Diabate - Mali

 Kidomminant - Nigeria

 Bebe Philip - Ivory Coast

Best Lusophone

C4 Pedro - Angola

 Mr Bow - Mozambique

 Preto Show - Angola

 Nelson Freita - Cape Verde

 Anselmo Ralph - Angola

 Maira Andrade - Cape Verde

 Cakema - Sao Tome

 Kyaku Kyadaff - Angola

 Puto Portugues - Angola

 Yola Semedo – Angola

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

Stonewbwoy – Ghana

Burnaboy – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Timaya – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Winky D – Zimbabwe

Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

Wyre – Kenya

Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

Luol Deng – South Sudan

Trevor Noah – South Africa

Lupita Nyongo – Kenya

Fatma Samoura – Senegal

Kamaru Usman – Nigeria

Serge Ibaka – Congo

Bismack Biyombo – DRC

J Mbenga – Congo DRC

Nigerian Bobsled Team

Djimon Honsou – Benin

Best Francophone

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Hiro – Congo

Toofan – Togo

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast

Daphne – Cameroon

Numerica – Cameroon

Maitre Gims – Congo

Locko – Cameroon

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Live Kenya?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +254708994405, Social Media @pulselivekenya: #PulseLiveEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulselive.co.ke.

Top 3

1 I’m okay - KTN Host Jamal Gaddafi refutes death claimsbullet
2 Babu Owino’s cheeky apology to Jaguar makes it to America’s ShadeRoombullet
3 Calisah releases list of celebs he has dated, explains...bullet

Entertainment

X
Advertisement