Akothee, Avril and Victoria Kimani to face off

Its a battle for supremacy...

Other Kenyan nominees include Victoria Kimani, Akothee and Avril who will face off for the title of  Best Female East Africa.

AFRIMMA is an award ceremony in the Diaspora that seeks to recognize African music in all its forms. Whether Afrobeats, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Kwaito, Lingala or Soukous AFRIMMA honors them all and here are the 2017 nominees:

* Best Male West Africa

Wizkid - Nigeria

Falz - Nigeria

Serge Beynaud - Ivory Coast

Mr Eazi - Nigeria

Toofan - Togo

Moh Dediouf - Senegal

Davido - Nigeria

Stonebwoy - Ghana

Tekno - Nigeria

Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

* Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage - Nigeria

Yemi Alade - Nigeria

Efya - Ghana

Adiouza - Senegal

Becca - Ghana

Josey - Ivory Coast

Mz Vee - Ghana

Simi - Nigeria

* Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo - Uganda

Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania

Jacky Gosee - Ethiopia

Ali Kiba - Tanzania

Navio - Uganda

Bebe Cool - Uganda

Sauti Sol - Kenya

Dynamq - South Sudan

Nyashinski - Kenya

Darasa - Tanzania

* Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani - Kenya

Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania

Ester Aweke - Ethiopia

Avril - (Kenya)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera - Rwanda

Irene Ntale - Uganda

Akothee - Kenya

Dayna Nyange - Tanzania

* Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Magasco - Cameroon

Ferre Golla - DRC

C4 Pedro - Angola

Stanley Enow - Cameroon

Anselmo Ralph - Angola

Maitre Gims - (Congo)

Werrason - DRC

* Best Female Central Africa

Laurette La Perle - Congo

Betty Akna - Equitorial Guinea

Syssi Mananga - Congo

Ary - Angola

Rennis - Cameroon

Arielle T - Gabon

Nsoki - angola

* Best Male Southern Africa

Donald - South Africa

Black Coffee - South Africa

The Dogg - Namibia

Jah Prayza - Zimbabwe

Nasty C - South Africa

Emtee - South Africa

Roberto - Zambia

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Aka - South Africa

* Best Female Southern Africa

Babes Wodumo - South Africa

Miss Lira - South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia

Lizha James - Mozambique

Pah Chihera - Zimbabwe

Sally Boss Madam - Namibia

Zahara - South Africa

Chikune - Namibia

Bucie- South Africa

* Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab - Egypt

Tamer Hosny - Egypt

Chawki - Morocco

Ahmed Soultan - Morocco

Douzi - Morocco

Ayman Alatar- Morocco

Khaled -Algeria

Saber Rebai - Tunisia

* Best Female North Africa

Samira Said - Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat - Morocco

Angham - Egypt

Sandy - Egypt

Amal Maher - Egypt

Latifa - Tunisia

Amani Swissi - Tunisia

Sarah Ayoub - Morocco

* Best African Group

Sauti Sol - Kenya

Radio & Weasel - Uganda

Toofan - Togo

Bracket - Nigeria

Mi Casa - South Africa

R2bee's - Ghana

Bana C4 - Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Forca Suprema- Angola

* Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Young Paris - (Congo)

French Montana- Morocco

MHD - Senegal

Ayo Jay - Nigeria

King Kanja - (Kenya)

Wale (Nigeria )

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

* Best Gospel

Frank Edwards - Nigeria

Uche Agu - Nigeria

Willy Paul - Kenya

SP Koffi Sarpong - Ghana

Icha Kavons - Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo - South Africa

Nathaniel Bassey - Nigeria

Sonnie Badu - Ghana

* Best Francophone

Sidikiba Diabate - Mali

Moh Dediouf - Senegal

Dj Arafat - Ivory Coast

Toofan - Togo

Hiro- Congo

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Maitre Gims - (Congo)

Adiouza - Senegal

Daphne - Cameroon

Serge Beynaud - Ivory Coast

* Best Lusophone

C4Pedro- Angola

Nsoki - Angola

Ary- Angola

Yola Semedo- Angola

Yasmine (Guinea)

Calema (Sao Tome)

Anselmo Ralph- Angola

Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde

Mr Bow- Mozambique

Djodje- Cape Verde

* Best Sound Engineer

MixMonster- Nigeria

Suka sounds- Nigeria

Ogopa Brothers- Kenya

Tud Thomas- Tanzania

Sheyman- Nigeria

Kaywa- Ghana

Twizzy – South Africa

Bebe Philip - Ivory Coast

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: news@pulselive.co.ke