The 9th edition of the prestigious Kalasha awards went down in style on Saturday (30 November 2019) at Safari Park Hotel in Nairobi.

The event brought Kenya’s finest actors under one roof to celebrate and recognize top talent that continue to grace TV screens locally and globally.

A total of 170 nominees who were selected from a pool of 959 entries were eyeing prizes in the 32 different categories and turned out in style, ready for the night.

Pascal Tokodi walked away with the Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama while Nyce Wanjeri took the Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama. Amina Abdi Rabar was voted Best Host in TV Show while Sarah Hassan scooped the Best Lead Actress award.

Below is the full list of winners that at the awards that was sponsored by Kenya Film Commission and the digital Television Company, StarTimes among others.

Best Lead Actor: George Mo- Lost in Time

Best Lead Actress: Sarah Hassan

Best Supporting Actress: Neomi Ng’ang’a

Best Sound Designer: Karanja Kiarie

Best Original Score: Cathy Matete- What’s On Your Mind

Best Editor: John Onyamo & Kenji Gathecha- The Whistle Blower

Best Lighting Technician: Walter Odhiambo- Plan B

Best Special Effects: Willis Wanyiri- Kitambo

Best Original Screenplay: Edijoe Mwaniki-Lost In Time

Best Feature: Lost In Time- Andrew Odera

Best Director of Photography: Abdi Shuria- The Whistle Blower

Best Documentary: My Cancer Story- Uncensored Mtaani- Elijah Kanyi, Africa Uncensored

Best Short Film: The Whistle Blower

Best Local Language Film: Jonarobi

Best Production Designer: Ensulo

Best Director: Peter Kawa- Lost In Time

Television

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama: Pascal Tokodi

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama: Nyce Wanjeri

Best Performance in a TV Comedy: Kazungu Fahamu

Best Host in TV Show: Amina Abdi Rabar- The Turn Up

Best TV Documentary: Disappearing Spots

Best TV Reality: Our Perfect Wedding

Best TV Comedy: Nyanya Rukia- Maisha Magic

Best TV Drama: Selina- Maisha Magic

Best TV Advertisement: The Selfie- Acnes Creamy Wash

Best E Sport: Africa E Sports Championship- Kenya Nationals

Special Awards

Best Student Short Film: Unbalanced- USIU

Best Film Feature by a Student: Jiji- Kenyatta University

Best Documentary by a Student: This Is Us

Kituo Halisi: KU TV Kenya

Lifetime Achievement Award: Francis Ouma

Best Animation Production: XYZ Show

Gaming: Mzito- George Odongo