Gubernatorial race per county - full list with parties

Many governors who were floored in the primaries have resolved to independent candidature.

The counties are listed as they appear in the constitutoion.

1.  MOMBASA

SULEIMAN SHAHBAL - JUBILEE

HASSAN JOHO - ODM

HASSAN OMAR - WIPER

HEZRON AWITI - VDM

2.  KWALE

SALIM MVURYA - JUBILEE

CHIRAU MWAKWERE – WIPER

3. KILIFI

GIDEON MUNG'ARO - JUBILEE

AMASON KINGI - ODM

4.  TANA RIVER

HUSSEIN DADO - JUBILEE

GODHANA DOYO - ODM

MUNGATANA DANSON - PPP

5.  LAMU

ABDALLA M FHADIL - ODM

SWALEH IMO - WIPER

ISSA TIMAMY - ANC

6. TAITA TAVETA

DAN MANZO - JUBILEE

GRANTON SAMBOJA - WIPER

JACINTA MWATELA - ANC

EMMANUEL KISOMBE – INDEPENDENT

ERASTUS KATANI – INDEPENDENT

7. GARISSA

HAJI BASHIR YUSSUF - ANC

8. WAJIR

AHMED ABDULLAHI - ODM

AHMED HIRECHAP - MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

YUSUF HAJI - ANC

NATHIF JAMA - WIPER

9. MANDERA

ALI ROBA - JUBILEE

10. MARSABIT

MOHAMUD MOHAMED - JUBILEE

11. ISIOLO

MOHAMED KUTI - NARC K

ABDUL BUHARI - JUBILEE

GODANA DOYO ADHI - PDR

AHMED ADEN HIRE – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

12. MERU

KIRAITU MURUNGI - JUBILEE

MWENDA MBIJIWE - ODM

KIAMBI HATHERU – INDEPENDENT

WINNIE KABURU - WIPER

PETER MUNYA - PNU

KINOTI GATOBU – INDEPENDENT

KILEMI MWIRIA – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

13. THARAKA - NITHI

KATHEE GWA KATHEE - ODM

MUTHOMI NJUKI - JUBILEE

SAMUEL RAGWA - NARC K

14. EMBU

LENNY KIVUTI – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

LEONARD MURIUKI - NARC K

MARTIN WAMBORA - JUBILEE

KITHINJI KIRAGU - PNU

15. KITUI

JULIUS MALOMBE - WIPER

CHARITY NGILU - NARC K

DAVID MUSILA - INDEPENDENT

16. MACHAKOS

WAVINYA NDETI - WIPER

ALFRED MUTUA – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

LEMI MUIA - JUBILEE

17. MAKUENI

KIVUTHA KIBWANA - WIPER

18. NYANDARUA

FRANK MUCHINA – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

FRANCIS KIMEMIA - JUBILEE

19. NYERI

PATRICK KAIRU - DP

20. KIRINYAGA

ANNE WAIGURU - JUBILEE

MARTHA KARUA - NARC K

KARANI MACHARIA – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

21. MURANG'A

MWANGI WA IRIA - JUBILEE

22. KIAMBU

FERDINAND WAITITU - JUBILEE

WILLIAM KABOGO – INDEPENDENT

23. TURKANA

JOSPHAT NANOK - ODM

JOHN MUNYES - JUBILEE

24. WEST POKOT

JOHN LONYANGAPUO - KANU

SIMON KACHAPIN - JUBILEE

25. SAMBURU

MOSES LENOLKULAL - JUBILEE

SIMEON LESIRMA - ODM

GABRIEL LENGOIBONI - KANU

26. TRANS NZOIA

PATRICK KHAEMBA - FORD KENYA

27. UASIN GISHU

MANDAGOR JACKSON - JUBILEE

BUNDOTICH KIPROP BUZEKI - INDEPENDENT

28. ELGEYO/MARAKWET

ALEX TOLGOS - JUBILEE

29. NANDI

ANDERSON SEREM – INDEPENDENT

NICHOLAS TIROP – INDEPENDENT

STEPHEN SANG - JUBILEE

30. BARINGO

STANLEY KIPTIS - JUBILEE

ISAAC CHEBWON - KANU

31. LAIKIPIA

NDIRITU MURIITHI - JUBILEE

32. NAKURU

PETER KOROS – CHAMA CHA MASHINANI

LEE KINYANJUI - JUBILEE

33. NAROK

SAMUEL OLE TUNAI - JUBILEE

JOSEPH TIAMPATI MUSUNI - ODM

PATRICK NTUTU – CHAMA CHA MASHINANI

34. KAJIADO

DAVID NKEDIANYE - ODM

DANIEL LIVONDO - PNU

JOSEPH OLE LENKU - JUBILEE

35. KERICHO

JONAH KETER - KANU

PAUL CHEPKWONY - JUBILEE

36. BOMET

ISAAC RUTTO – CHAMA CHA MASHINANI

JOYCE LABOSO - JUBILEE

37. KAKAMEGA

MABEL MURULI - JUBILEE

WYCLIFFE OPARANYA - ODM

MICHAEL OSUNDWA - ANC

SULEIMAN SUMBA - KANU

BONI KHALWALE - FORD KENYA

38. VIHIGA

WILBUR OTICHILO - ODM

MOSES AKARANGA - PPK

KENNEDY BUTIKO - UDP

YUSUF CHANZU - ANC

39. BUNGOMA

KEN LUSAKA - JUBILEE

ALFRED KHANGATI - ODM

40. BUSIA

PAUL OTUOMA – INDEPENDENT

SOSPETER OJAAMONG' - ODM

MICHAEL OLOO - FORD KENYA

HUMPHREY NAKITARE - ANC

DAN BARASA - JUBILEE

41. SIAYA

CORNEL RASANGA - ODM

42. KISUMU

OMOLO PETER OWINO - ANC

ANYANG NYONGO - ODM

JACK RANGUMA – INDEPENDENT

43. HOMA BAY

CYPRIAN AWITI - ODM

44. MIGORI

OKOTH OBADO - ODM

OKOTH JACK - ANC

OCHILLO AYACKO – INDEPENDENT

45. KISII

CHRIS OBURE - JUBILEE

JAMES ONGWAE - ODM

PATRICK LUMUMBA - WIPER

OMINGO MAGARA - PDP

BONIFACE OMBOTO – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

MANSON NYWAMWEYA - KNC

46. NYAMIRA

JOHN NYAGARAMA - ODM

WALTER NYAMBATI - JUBILEE

47. NAIROBI

EVANS KIDERO - ODM

MIGUNA MIGUNA – INDEPENDENT

MIKE MBUVI SONKO - JUBILEE

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: news@pulselive.co.ke