The sports category has moved to a new website.
ADVERTISEMENT

Full List of Winners at Afrimma Awards 2017

Congratulations to all Winners

The Bongo star from Tanzania was crowned East African Male Artist of the Year while Kenyan Victoria Kimani scooped the East African female Artist of the year, previously won by Esther Akoth aka Akothee.

The famous Triplet Ghetto Kids from Uganda were crowned for Best Dancers Africa 2017.

Full List of Winners

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania - Winner

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

ADVERTISEMENT

Navio – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Nyashinski – Kenya

ADVERTISEMENT

Darasa – Tanzania

 Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya - Winner

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

ADVERTISEMENT

Avril – (Kenya)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Irene Ntale – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

ADVERTISEMENT

Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male West Africa

NigeriaFalz – Nigeria - Winner

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Toofan – Togo

Moh Dediouf – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Tekno – Nigeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

 Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria - Winner

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

ADVERTISEMENT

Adiouza – Senegal

Becca – Ghana

Josey – Ivory Coast

Mz Vee – Ghana

Simi – Nigeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

ADVERTISEMENT

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Werrason – DRC

Best Female Central Africa

ADVERTISEMENT

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Syssi Mananga – Congo

Ary – Angola

Rennis – Cameroon

ADVERTISEMENT

Arielle T – Gabon

Nsoki – Angola - Winner

 Best Male Southern Africa

Donald – South Africa

Black Coffee – South Africa

ADVERTISEMENT

The Dogg – Namibia

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Nasty C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

ADVERTISEMENT

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Babes Wodumo – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

ADVERTISEMENT

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

Zahara – South Africa

ADVERTISEMENT

Chikune – Namibia

Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

ADVERTISEMENT

Chawki – Morocco

Ahmed Soultan – Morocco

Douzi – Morocco

Ayman Alatar- Morocco

Khaled -Algeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

ADVERTISEMENT

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

ADVERTISEMENT

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Toofan – Togo

Bracket – Nigeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Forca Suprema- Angola

ADVERTISEMENT

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola) - Winner

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Young Paris – (Congo)

French Montana- Morocco

ADVERTISEMENT

MHD – Senegal

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

King Kanja – (Kenya)

Wale (Nigeria )

Jidenna (Nigeria)

ADVERTISEMENT

Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

ADVERTISEMENT

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Newcomer

Dremo – Nigeria

Medikal – Ghana

Ray Vanny – Tanzania

Preto Show- Angola

ADVERTISEMENT

Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Julz – Ghana

Niniola – Nigeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Zani Challe – Malawi

Artist of The Year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania) - Winner

Fally Ipupa- Congo

ADVERTISEMENT

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Davido – (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Ugandan

Tekno – Nigeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

ADVERTISEMENT

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Daps – Nigeria

Justin Campos – South Africa

Sesan – Nigeria

ADVERTISEMENT

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis- Nigeria

Shammack -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Savy Filmz – Uganda

ADVERTISEMENT

Avalon Okpe- Nigeria

Godfather- South Africa

Best DJ Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

ADVERTISEMENT

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

Dj Exclusive – Nigeria

Dj Kalonje – Kenya

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola

ADVERTISEMENT

Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya

DJ Nyce- Ghana

Best African DJ USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria - Winner

Dj Wagura – Ethiopia

ADVERTISEMENT

Dj FreshyK- Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

ADVERTISEMENT

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya

Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

ADVERTISEMENT

Davido – If (Nigeria)

Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)

Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)

Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)

ADVERTISEMENT

Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo) - Winner

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

Music Producer of The Year

ADVERTISEMENT

Dj Breezy – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Julz – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

ADVERTISEMENT

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Krissbeatz – Nigeria

Del B – Nigeria

Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

ADVERTISEMENT

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dance queen – Nigeria

Korra Obidi – Nigeria

Nabile Danser – South Africa

Sherri Silver – Rwanda

ADVERTISEMENT

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Brenda Derry – Cameroon

Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda) - Winner

ADVERTISEMENT

Eddy Wizzy Dances (Uganda)

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Olamide – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

ADVERTISEMENT

Sarkodie – Ghana

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

ADVERTISEMENT

Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration

Wizkid ft Chris Brown- African Bad girl (Nigeria/USA)

Diamond Platnumz ft Neo – Marry you (Tanzania/USA)

Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)

ADVERTISEMENT

Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)

Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller(Nigeria/Ghana)

Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa(Nigeria/South Africa)

Eddy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

ADVERTISEMENT

Darasa ft Ben Pol- muziki (Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa ft Booba- Kinane (Congo)

Song of The Year

Runtown – Mad over you (Nigeria)

Davido – If (Nigeria ) - Winner

ADVERTISEMENT

Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )

Wizkid – Come Closer(Nigeria)

Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni(South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo(Congo)

ADVERTISEMENT

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)

MHD- Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Francophone

Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

ADVERTISEMENT

Moh Dediouf – Senegal

Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast

Toofan – Togo

Hiro- Congo

Fally Ipupa – Congo

ADVERTISEMENT

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Adiouza – Senegal

Daphne – Cameroon

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Best Lusophone

ADVERTISEMENT

C4Pedro- Angola -Winner

Nsoki – Angola

Ary- Angola

Yola Semedo- Angola

Yasmine (Guinea)

ADVERTISEMENT

Calema (Sao Tome)

Anselmo Ralph- Angola

Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde

Mr Bow- Mozambique

Djodje- Cape Verde

ADVERTISEMENT

 Best Sound Engineer

MixMonster- Nigeria

Suka sounds- Nigeria

Ogopa Brothers- Kenya

Tud Thomas- Tanzania

ADVERTISEMENT

Sheyman- Nigeria -Winner

Kaywa- Ghana

Twizzy – South Africa

Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

ADVERTISEMENT

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: news@pulselive.co.ke

Recommended articles

Nadia Mukami’s hearty birthday message to Arrow Bwoy & reflection on journey to stardom

Nadia Mukami’s hearty birthday message to Arrow Bwoy & reflection on journey to stardom

Nviiri and his partner Maisha Wirth in mourning as death strikes

Nviiri and his partner Maisha Wirth in mourning as death strikes

Harmonize reaches new milestone as new album receives presidential endorsement

Harmonize reaches new milestone as new album receives presidential endorsement

Charlene Ruto breaks silence with bold message to her parents & sisters after U.S. visit

Charlene Ruto breaks silence with bold message to her parents & sisters after U.S. visit

Nicki Minaj’s arrest in Netherlands & Co-op Live show in Manchester: Here is what we know

Nicki Minaj’s arrest in Netherlands & Co-op Live show in Manchester: Here is what we know

Butita winds up U.S. visit shopping for designer items with Duale & Itumbi [Video]

Butita winds up U.S. visit shopping for designer items with Duale & Itumbi [Video]

Esther Musila at 54: Gospel singer Guardian Angel celebrates wife’s birthday in style

Esther Musila at 54: Gospel singer Guardian Angel celebrates wife’s birthday in style

Dancer Martina Glez's reaction & appeal after Tileh Pacbro announced breakup

Dancer Martina Glez's reaction & appeal after Tileh Pacbro announced breakup

KFCB chair swiftly revokes demand letters sent to YouTube content creators

KFCB chair swiftly revokes demand letters sent to YouTube content creators

ADVERTISEMENT