The sports category has moved to a new website.
ADVERTISEMENT

Popular TV show leads with 9 nominations as Kenya's version of the Oscars launches

The Kenyan government has been accused of not supporting Kenyan actors and muzzling those films that are able to come up using The Kenya film and Classification Board.

Auntie Boss leads with 9 nominations

As the world was buzzing about the Oscars, The Kenyan version of the Oscars has announced their nominees. Check them out below:

BEST EAST AFRICA FILM

Epidemic

ADVERTISEMENT

Invisible cuffs

The Ring

University

BEST SHORT FILM

Beyond

ADVERTISEMENT

GoodLuck Wachira

Once upon a time

Seed

BEST VERNACULAR

Cama Wa Ruo

ADVERTISEMENT

Kigorogoro

Kia Hinya

Ningwanchete (I Love You)

Mugane

BEST DIRECTOR VERNACULAR TV SERIES (JURY’S VERDICT)

ADVERTISEMENT

Gaterina - Kimathi Iceberg

Hayiayia - Kimathi Iceberg

Kayeye - Isaac Kisoi

Njata - Paul Kinyanjui

Njuku - Eunice Mwariri

ADVERTISEMENT

Otoyo Mang’ang’a - Nathaniel Collins

Uriru Wa Wendo - James Njamura

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Biography Of Harry Kimani

Culture Quest

ADVERTISEMENT

Hidden History

Structures of Hope

BEST TV COMMERCIAL

Bonyeza *699*1#

Fit Cereals

ADVERTISEMENT

Kaluma King

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV SERIES)

Caroline Mindimo - Otoyo Mang’ang’a

Eve de’ Souza - Auntie Boss

Miriam Gathu - Uriru Wa Wendo

ADVERTISEMENT

Nelly Mutai - Tumaini Senta

Sandra Dacha - Auntie Boss

BEST LEAD ACTRESS (TV SERIES)

Cate Damaris - Sumu

Hellen Waithera - Uriru Wa Wendo

ADVERTISEMENT

Magaret Gakenia - Njuku

Nice Githinji - Tumaini Centre

Nice Wanjeri - Auntie Boss

BEST SUPPORTING (TV SERIES)

Anthony Maina - Hayiayia

ADVERTISEMENT

Matthew Mwangi - Auntie Boss

Moses Oduwa - Otoyo Mang’ang’a

Risiki Asman - Njuku

Steven Maina - Uriru Wa Wendo

BEST LEAD ACTOR (TV SERIES)

ADVERTISEMENT

Eduardo Waigwa - Ururi Wa Wendo

John Oron - Otoyo Mang’ang’a

Kenneth Ambani - Sumu

Maqbul Mohammed - Auntie Boss

Sospeter Kiritu - Hayiayia

ADVERTISEMENT

BEST EDITING (TV SERIES)

Auntie Boss - Nicholas Kibathi

Kayeye - Philip Dolin

Mama Duka - Harris Thuo

Otoyo Mang’ang’a - Nathaniel Collins

ADVERTISEMENT

Sumu - Fredrick Odhiambo

BEST SCRIPT (TV SERIES)

Mama Duka - Loi Awat

Sumu - Henry Lenga

Kayeye - Isaac Kisoi

ADVERTISEMENT

Otoyo Mang’ang’a - Lwal Griffin

Uriru Wa Wendo - Ann Njae

BEST DIRECTING (TV SERIES)

Auntie Boss - Arnold Mwanjila & Likarion Wainaina

Kayeye - Isaac Kisoi

ADVERTISEMENT

Mama Duka - Michael Jones Mwangi

Sumu - Henry Lenga

Uriru Wa Wendo - James Njamura

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

Ann Vivian Njoki - Ningwanchete

ADVERTISEMENT

Maureen Kinyanjui - Behind The Mask

Norah Ndonye - Curse

Pretty Mutave - Kizingo

Sally Atieno - Zilizala

BEST LEAD ACTRESS (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

ADVERTISEMENT

Eddah Kiruka - Box Ya Dough

Joyce Musoke - Moving

Keziah Mugure - Kigorogoro

Maureen Koech - Seed

Emily Achieng - Curse

ADVERTISEMENT

Stacey Anyango - Second Chance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

Anthony Njoroge - Waathi Mukiranagwo

Joseph Gachanja - Spensa

Julian Tindo - Kizingo

ADVERTISEMENT

Peter Mweu - Cama Wa Ruo

Washington Opondo - Zilizala

Votes 100

Share on Facebook

BEST LEAD ACTOR (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

ADVERTISEMENT

Anubhav Garg - Beyond

Gerald Langiri - Curse

George Kituto - ZiliZala

Ian Isaboke - Ningwanchete (I love you)

John Njoroge - Cama Wa Ruo

ADVERTISEMENT

Nickson Majane - Box Ya Dough

BEST DIRECTOR (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

Beyond - Sahil D. Gada

GoodLuck Wachira - Njenga Mbugua

Moving - Likarion Wainaina

ADVERTISEMENT

Once upon a time - Sahil D. Gada

Seed - Voline Ogutu

BEST SCORE (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

Once upon a time

Once upon a time

ADVERTISEMENT

Seed

Spensa

Zilizala

BEST SCRIPT (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

GoodLuck Wachira - Njenga Mbugua

ADVERTISEMENT

Gun Point - Lawrence Murage

Moving - Brian Munene

Once upon a time - Kunjan Dholakia

Seed - Voline Ogutu

BEST SOUND (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

ADVERTISEMENT

Beyond - Kunjan Dholakia

Day Dream - Brian Munene

Gunpoint - Francis Mwangi

Moving - Brian Munene

Once upon a time - Kunjan Dholakia

ADVERTISEMENT

Seed - Willis Obuto & Sammy Wanjala

Zilizala - Alex Njenga / Kevin Daliti

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

Curse - Dickson Mworia

Kizingo - Kimani Wandaka

ADVERTISEMENT

Moving - David Kariuki & Likarion Wainana

Once upon a time - Saagar Panara

Seed - Alex Matu

The Voice - Stafford Ochieng

Zilizala - Daudi Otieno Anguka

ADVERTISEMENT

BEST FEATURE FILM

Box Ya Dough

Kizingo

Rogue

Second Chance

ADVERTISEMENT

Subira

BEST TV SERIES

Auntie Boss

Mama Duka

Tumaini Senta

ADVERTISEMENT

Sumu

BEST VERNACULAR TV SERIES

Hayiayia

Kayeye

Njuku

ADVERTISEMENT

Otoyo Mang’ang’a

Uriru Wa Wendo

BEST EDITING (FEATURE & SHORT FILM)

Beyond - Sahil D. Gada

Kizingo - Joseph Muniu

ADVERTISEMENT

Once upon a time - Sahil D. Gada

Seed - Ricky Mwangi

Zilizala - Daudi Otieno Anguka

To vote for your favourites follow the link below

ADVERTISEMENT

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: news@pulselive.co.ke

ADVERTISEMENT