Kipkorir and Chepchirchir carry the day at the Standard Chartered Nairobi Marathon

Full list of 2017 Standard Chartered Nairobi Marathon winners.

Standard Chartered Nairobi Marathon is held annually to raise fund to tackle avoidable blindness and visual impairment.

Since launching the programme globally in 2003,the bank have contributed to over 2.9 million cataract operations and surgical interventions, and treated 1.9 million people for river blindness.

There are different categories of races; Wheelchairs, Full marathon, Half Marathon, CEO’s race, 10km and Family, Fun Run.

In the 42km race Brimin Kipkorir braved a chilly rainy morning and a fall to win the race in a record time of 2:12:39.

The second place went to Shadrack Kiptoo (2:12:56) followed by Joshua Kipkorir in third place (2:13:37).

Felix Kibitok and Prague Marathon champion Valarie Ayabei won the half marathon.

In the 42km women’s race Celestine Chepchirchir who hails from Nandi clocked 2 hours, 31 minutes and 04 seconds to emerge the victor.

“I thank God for I did not expect to win. My coach didn't allow me to run in Tanzania and urged me to enter the Standard Chartered Nairobi Marathon” Chepchirchir said.

Kellen Waithera was second (2:35:05) and Peris Jepkorir came third (2:35:17).

Here is the full results with prize money to be won.

Men’s 42KM1. Brimin Kipkorir 2:12:39

2. Shadrack Kiptoo 2:12:52

3. Joshua Korir 2:13:27

4. John Kipsang 2:14:12

5. Philip Tirop 2:14: 15

Women’s 42KM

1.Celestine Chepchirchir 2:31:41

2. Kellen Waithera 2:35:05

3. Peris Jekorir 2:35:17

4. Dorcas Jepchirchir 2:40:09

5. Milkah Gathogo 2:41:53

Men’s 21KM

1.Felix Kibitok 1:03:26

2. Ezekiel Mutai 1:03:38

3. Patrick Korir 1:03:39

4. Bernard Korir 1:03:59

5. Gilbert Kipkoech 1:04:10

Women’s 21KM

1.Valary Aiyabei 1:11:04

2. Margaret Wangare 1:13:28

3. Alicent Rutto 1:14:22

4. Pauline Esikon 1:14:50

5. Alyce Jeptoo 1:16:04

Men’s 10KM

1. John Kipkoech 29:14

2. Kenneth Cheserek 29:33

3. Bernard Koech 29:39

4. Gilbert Korir 29:52

5. Alfred Kipchirchir 29:53

Women’s 10km

1. Pascalia Chepkorir 32:23

2. Dorcas Jepchirchir 32:50

3. Pamela Cherotich 33:52

4. Pauline Njeri 34:16

5. Faith Chepkoech 34:31

Men’s Wheelchair 21km

1.Samuel Kuria 1:36:1

2.Caleb Otieno 1:44.2

3.Thomas Kuloba 144.2

4.John Wambua 1:50.2

5. Matei Mutuku 1:55.6

Women’s Wheelchair 21km race1. Asia Mohammed 2:07:052. Caroline Wanjiru 2:18:803. Eunice Otieno 2:19:244. Rahel Akoth 2:46:01

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: news@pulselive.co.ke