The tight races to watch out for in Tuesday’s elections
Tuesday marks the final epic battle between political various heavyweights.
Recommended articles
Uasin Gishu – Mandago vs Buzeki
The toughest battle in the North Rift will see Uasin Gishu Governor Jackson Mandago renew his rivalry with independent candidate Bundotich Zedekiah Kiprotich popularly known as Buzeki whom he beat in April during the Jubilee primaries.
However the latest opinion poll by Infotrak showed 52 per cent of the county residents would vote for Buzeki compared to 42 percent for Mandago.
Machakos – Mutua vs Wavinya
Wiper Party’s Wavinya Ndeti has emerged as the greatest threat to Governor Alfred Mutua’s re-election bid.
Mutua is running on his Maendeleo Chap Chap Party and is confident of overcoming the Wiper wave in Ukambani and secure another five-year term.
Nairobi – Kidero vs Sonko
Senator Mike Sonko is looking to go one step further on Tuesday and dethrone NASA’s Evans Kidero to become the capital’s next governor.
The race is one of the most eagerly anticipated battle with opinion polls showing the two locked in a statistical dead heat.
Bomet – Ruto vs Laboso
The supremacy war between William Ruto and Bomet Governor Isaac Ruto will be rekindled on Tuesday as the Deputy President’s pick; National Assembly Deputy Speaker Joyce Laboso goes face to face with the NASA principal.
Meru – Munya vs Murungi
Despite opinion polls showing Meru Governor Peter Munya ahead of Senator Kiraitu Muriungi, many have touted the race to be a tight affair between the two kingpins of the upper Eastern region.
Kirinyaga – Waiguru vs Karua
The two former cabinet ministers are confident of becoming the first woman governor in Kenya.
President Kenyatta during a tour of the county failed to endorse both Martha Karua and Anne Waiguru, perhaps bringing to light the delicate and tight nature of the contest.
Kiambu – Waititu vs Kabogo
Tuesday offers yet another round of battle between Governor William Kabogo who will this time round run as an independent against Jubilee Party’s Ferdinand Waititu.
Waititu trounced Kabogo during the Jubilee primaries in April and is keen on unseating the incumbent after his stint as Kabete MP.
Busia – Otuoma vs Ojaamong
The stage is set for an epic battle between Governor Sospeter Ojaamong and Funyula MP Paul Otuoma.
Otuoma bolted out of ODM after what he termed as shambolic primaries which was marred by chaos and is now running as an independent.
Nairobi – Shebesh vs Passaris
The Nairobi Women’s race has shaped up to be a tightly contested race between incumbent Rachel Shebesh from Jubilee Party and ODM’s Esther Passaris.
The battle mirrors that of Governor Evans Kidero and Senator Mike Sonko in the gubernatorial race as the supremacy wars between Jubilee and NASA take centre stage in the country’s capital.
Bungoma – Lusaka vs Wangamati
Governor Kenneth Lusaka is banking on his close ties with State House and his development track record to withstand the NASA wave in the Western as he hopes to beat his main challenger Ford Kenya’s Wycliffe Wangamati.
Kisumu – Ranguma vs Nyong’o
Raila Odinga’s backyard of Kisumu County is sharply divided between Governor Jack Ranguma and Senator Anyang Nyong’o.
Nyong’o trounced Ranguma in the ODM primaries in April which were marred by chaos and alleged cases of election malpractices.
Ranguma later decamped from ODM and is now running as an independent.
Siaya – Rasanga vs Gumbo
Governor Cornel Rasanga on Tuesday will be fighting in the battle of his life as he faces a confident and vibrant competitor in the form of Rarieda MP Nicholas Gumbo.
Kajiado – Nkedianye vs Ole Lenku
The rivalry between NASA and Jubilee will once again play out in the Kajiado gubernatorial race as incumbent David Nkedianye faces off with former Internal Cabinet Secretary Joseph Ole Lenku.
The vast county is considered by many as a swing county as the two candidates battle it out for the over 400,000 registered voters.
Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:
Email: news@pulselive.co.ke